Eriosyce odieri


Succulentopedia

Eriosyce odieri

Eriosyce odieri is a grayish-green, geophytic cactus that grow flat to the soil or often in time of drought, shrunken back into the ground…


Name Status Confi­dence level Source Date supplied
Chilenia odieri (Lem. ex Salm-Dyck) Backeb. Synonym WCSP (in review) 2012-03-23
Chilenia reichii (K.Schum.) Backeb. Synonym WCSP (in review) 2012-03-23
Chileorebutia odieri (Salm-Dyck) F.Ritter Synonym WCSP (in review) 2012-03-23
Chileorebutia reichei (K.Schum.) F.Ritter Synonym WCSP (in review) 2012-03-23
Echinocactus araneifer Lem. ex Labour. Synonym WCSP (in review) 2012-03-23
Echinocactus odieri Lem. ex Salm-Dyck. Synonym WCSP (in review) 2012-03-23
Echinocactus odieri var. magnificus Hildm. Synonym WCSP (in review) 2012-03-23
Echinocactus reichei K.Schum. Synonym WCSP (in review) 2012-03-23
Eriosyce odieri var. monte-amargensis Katt. Synonym WCSP (in review) 2012-03-23
Eriosyce odieri var. weisseri A.E.Hoffm. & Helmut Walter Synonym WCSP (in review) 2012-03-23
Hildmannia odieri (Lem. ex Salm-Dyck) Kreuz. & Buining Unresolved WCSP (in review) 2012-03-23
Hildmannia reichei (K.Schum.) Kreuz. & Buining Unresolved WCSP (in review) 2012-03-23
Malacocarpus reichei (K. Schum.) Britton & Rose Synonym TRO 2012-04-18
Neochilenia odieri (Lem.) Backeb. Unresolved WCSP (in review) 2012-03-23
Neochilenia reichei (K.Schum.) Backeb. Unresolved WCSP (in review) 2012-03-23
Neotanahashia reichei (K.Schum.) Y.Itô Unresolved WCSP (in review) 2012-03-23
Notocactus reichei A.Berger Unresolved WCSP (in review) 2012-03-23
Thelocephala reichei (K.Schum.) F.Ritter Unresolved WCSP (in review) 2012-03-23

This species contains the following infraspecific taxa*.

Name Status Confi­dence level Source Date supplied Synonyms
Eriosyce odieri subsp. fulva (F.Ritter) Katt. Accepted WCSP (in review) 2012-03-23 1
Eriosyce odieri subsp. krausii (F.Ritter) Ferryman Accepted WCSP (in review) 2012-03-23 9

The Plant List does not attempt to include all infraspecific taxa.


Eriosyce

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Eriosyce (er-ee-oh-SY-kee) (Info)
Species: odieri subsp. glabrescens
Synonym:Eriosyce odieri var. glabrescens
Synonym:Chileorebutia glabrescens
Synonym:Thelocephala glabrescens

Category:

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs Water regularly do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Foliage:

Foliage Color:

Height:

Spacing:

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 °C (25 °F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 °C (30 °F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 °C (35 °F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 °C (40 °F)

Where to Grow:

Can be grown as an annual

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Bloom Characteristics:

Bloom Size:

Bloom Time:

Other details:

Soil pH requirements:

Patent Information:

Propagation Methods:

From seed direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored


Family: Cactaceae (Cactus Family)

Scientific Name: Eriosyce odieri (Lem.ex Salm-Dyck) F. Kattermann
(Cactac.) gen. revis. & ampl. (Succ. Pl. Res., 1): 118 (1994).

B asionym: Echinocactus odieri Lem. ex Salm-Dyck 1850

Conservation status: Listed in CITES Appendix II

Origin: Endemic to a smal area ranging from Caleta Cifuncho (25°39’S-70°36’O), Antofagasta region, to the Copiapу Valley (27°15’S-70°55’O), Atacama. Region.
The variety odieri is only found in the habitat of Morro Copiapo (27° 9'S - 70°56'O) an solitary mountain alongside the sea 10 km south of Caldera.
The variety monteamargensis is found in the environment of Monte Amargo (27°21'S - 70°43'O) the old train station, 30 km sud-east of Caldera.

It is possible to find very different plant named "odieri" . This plant is very root prone, needs good drainage.

Habitat: Big valley and gully from 10 to 320 m of altitude, it grows on low costal flats and slopes in stony and very draining soil in areas where very little else grows. It's a very drought tolerant species. Despite the lack of rain where it lives, t he extreme aridity is attenuated by the frequent, often dense, coastal fogs. The fog tends to concentrate in the form of a cloud band It shows a recurrent pattern usually it is overcast in the early mornings, the clouds dissipating during the late morning and returning during the late afternoons.

  • Neoporteria odieri (Lemaire) Backeberg, 1935
  • Echinocactus odieri Lem. ex Salm-Dyck 1849
  • Neochilenia odieri (Lem. ex Salm-Dyck) Backeb. 1942
  • Chilenia odieri (Lem. ex Salm-Dyck) Backeb. 1939 ,
  • Chileorebutia odieri (Lem. ex Salm-Dyck) F.Ritter 1959
  • Thelocephala odieri (Lem. ex Salm-Dyck) F.Ritter 1980

Other names ( Heterotypic synonyms) : Neochilenia atra, Neochilenia carneoflora, Neoporteria reichei fa. carneoflora, Echinocactus reichei , Neoporteria reichei , Neochilenia reichei, Chilenia reichei, Hildmannia reichei, Malacocarpus reichei , Chilenia reichei , Notocactus reichei , Thelocephala reichei, Neochilenia pseudoreichei, Neoporteria reichei fa. Pseudoreichei



This plant is very nice with candid woolly areoles and short orange spines, the body colour is dark brownish-red It likes full sun to light shade .


Watch the video: Eriosyce tenebrica


Previous Article

Information About Prayer Plants

Next Article

Tips For Winterizing Potted Strawberry Plants